Accident Summary Nr: 14234454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2449114 | 01/15/1986 | 3251 | 0 | Acme Brick Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING AN ELECTRIC MOTOR IN A TEXTURE MACHINE AT A BRICK MANUFACTURING PLANT. THE DISCONNECTING MEANS FOR THE MOTOR WAS NOT DEENERGIZED AT THE TIME. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ASSISTING IN THE INSTALLATION, STATED THAT THEY CHECKED THE SWITCH BOX FROM A DISTANCE BEFORE STARTING WORK AND THAT THE SWITCH APPEARED TO BE IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE SWITCH (WESTINGHOUSE SERIAL NUMBER C46-351) WAS SPRING LOADED AND WAS NOT IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2449114 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |