Accident Summary Nr: 14234454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14234454 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244911401/15/198632510Acme Brick Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING AN ELECTRIC MOTOR IN A TEXTURE MACHINE AT A BRICK MANUFACTURING PLANT. THE DISCONNECTING MEANS FOR THE MOTOR WAS NOT DEENERGIZED AT THE TIME. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS ASSISTING IN THE INSTALLATION, STATED THAT THEY CHECKED THE SWITCH BOX FROM A DISTANCE BEFORE STARTING WORK AND THAT THE SWITCH APPEARED TO BE IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE SWITCH (WESTINGHOUSE SERIAL NUMBER C46-351) WAS SPRING LOADED AND WAS NOT IN THE FULL OPEN POSITION. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2449114 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported