Accident Summary Nr: 14234447 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN THREADING MACHINE, DIES LATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2449072 | 01/03/1986 | 3533 | 0 | Norris Flow Products |
Abstract: On December 30, 1985, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded 1.25-in polished sucker rod being threaded by Warner and Swasey threading machine #2515752. The threading machine has stationary cutting heads and rotates the polished sucker rod at 396 rpm. When employee #1 reached across the rod, his coat became caught on the rod and pulled him into the machine. The employee was spun around the 1.25-in. rod for about 20 seconds before the machine was stopped. Employee #1 received a broken right arm and shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for 10 days before developing a fatal blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2449072 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |