Accident Summary Nr: 14234413 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY SUSPENDED LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14234413 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180275911/04/198513890Blandco Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:52 p.m. on September 16, 1985, Employees #1 and #2 were in vicinity of secured bundles of rods which were to be loaded on a trailer pulled by a pick up truck. The employees worked for Blandco Services, Incorporated. Each load consisted of single bundles of 100 rods. Each rod measured three quarters of an inch by 25 feet. The bundles weighed approximately 163 pounds. The employees had rigged the rods for loading using a special spreader bar and t-bar sling. When the load was lifted, the bundle was not secure due to improper positioning of the t-bar sling. The bundle caught in the assembly causing the sling to come apart. The load fell. The falling bundle struck Employee #1 resulting in a fatal concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, PICKUP TRUCK, SLING, TRAILER, SPREADER BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101802759 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported