Accident Summary Nr: 142344.015 - Two employees receive electrical shocks and burns, one emplo

Accident Summary Nr: 142344.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570586.01512/30/2021238210Ca-Par Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, two employees worked to install a utility pole. At some point, an energized power transmission line contacted the boom that Employee #1, working as a lineman, stood in while working. The current traveled into the bucket truck where Employee #2, working as a foreman, who received an electric shock, and third degree burns to the chest and legs. The powerline then re-contacted the bucket and created an arc flash that caused third degree burns to Employee #1's face and chest. Employee #1 received CPR onsite, and both were hospitalized to treat their injuries. Employee #1 later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Bucket , Burn, CPR, Chest, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Face, Installing, Leg, Overhead Power Line, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570586.015 60 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: