Accident Summary Nr: 14234314 - Employee killed in fall from top of transport tank truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107530735 | 10/23/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Ellsworth Motor Freight Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading his transport tank truck at a bulk terminal. He had to stand on top of the trailer to position and secure the filling spout in the tank and he also had to watch the oil level in the tank so that the flow could be stopped when the trailer was filled. The employee would then unchain the filling spout and remove it from the tank. Because of the heavy frost on the trailer that made the surface slick, the presence of only a small, inadequate non-slip surface on top of the trailer, and the lack of fall protection for the employees, Employee #1 fell 10 ft and died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107530735 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |