Accident Summary Nr: 14234306 - EMPLOYEE FELL DOWN STAIRS ON WAY TO LUNCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107499089 | 10/11/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Marriot Management Services |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:05 AM, ON OCTOBER 8, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING THE STAIRWAY FROM THE BASEMENT TO THE MAIN FLOOR. HE WAS ON HIS WAY TO THE CAFETERIA TO EAT LUNCH. EMPLOYEE #1 TUMBLED DOWN THE STAIRWAY AND SUFFERED A FATAL SUBDURAL HEMATOMA. THE 44-INCH-WIDE STAIRWAY CONSISTED OF TWO FLIGHTS AND WAS PROVIDED WITH ADEQUATE RAILINGS. THE EMPLOYEE FELL DOWN THE SECOND FLIGHT THAT CONSISTED OF 12 RISERS AND WAS FOUND ON THE LANDING BETWEEN THE TWO FLIGHTS. THE STAIRWAY RISE HEIGHTS WERE NOT UNIFORM THROUGHOUT THE SECOND FLIGHT WITH A MINIMUM VARIATION OF 7/8 OF AN INCH. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD A HISTORY OF EPILEPSY .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107499089 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |