Accident Summary Nr: 14234298 - Employee asphyxiated and killed while wedged in waste sump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107504581 | 10/10/1990 | 1321 | 0 | Warren Petroleum A Division Of Chevron U.S.A., Inc |
Abstract: Sometime between 4:00 and 4:30 p.m. on October 6, 1990, Employee #1, who was working alone, attempted to locate a fluid adjustment control to a Binks model 2001 paint gun and wedged himself in an 11 in. by 15 in. opening to a 36 in. diameter, 46 in. deep dehydration (gas) waste sump. Apparently, the employee thought the fluid control had inadvertently fallen into the sump during cleaning. He became wedged in that 11 in. by 15 in. opening and died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107504581 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |