Accident Summary Nr: 14234264 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107505224 | 09/10/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Hodges Trucking Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING A TRACTOR-TRAILER RIG TO A JOBSITE. A CABLE TELEVISION CABLE WAS ON HIS TRAILER'S LOAD, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRYING TO CLEAR THE CABLE FROM THE LOAD--A DRILLING RIG SUBSTRUCTURE. THE CABLE TELEVISION LINE WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR OF A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH LINES WERE RUNNING TO A CHURCH. THE SURFACE OF THE LOAD WAS WET. THE EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND, IN FALLING, GRABBED THE PHASE CONDUCTOR OF THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL OFF THE LOAD AND AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. HE LANDED ON ASPHALT PAVEMENT, WHICH WAS ABOUT 16 FEET BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND FEET FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND HEAD INJURIES FROM THE FALL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107505224 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |