Accident Summary Nr: 14234231 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN FORKLIFT TIPPED WHILE SWERVING

Accident Summary Nr: 14234231 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10749767907/05/199150850W B & A Sales, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT. HE TURNED LEFT INTO A DRIVEWAY WHERE HE HAD TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A PARKED CAR. WHEN HE SWERVED, THE FORK LIFT TIPPED OVER TO THE RIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OUT OF THE SEAT. THE OVERHEAD PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE OF THE FORK LIFT FELL ON HIS CHEST AND CRUSHED HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM THIS INJURY.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107497679 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported