Accident Summary Nr: 14234231 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN FORKLIFT TIPPED WHILE SWERVING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107497679 | 07/05/1991 | 5085 | 0 | W B & A Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT. HE TURNED LEFT INTO A DRIVEWAY WHERE HE HAD TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A PARKED CAR. WHEN HE SWERVED, THE FORK LIFT TIPPED OVER TO THE RIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OUT OF THE SEAT. THE OVERHEAD PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE OF THE FORK LIFT FELL ON HIS CHEST AND CRUSHED HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM THIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107497679 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |