Accident Summary Nr: 142342.015 - Employee fractures legs, ankles when struck by pipe under te

Accident Summary Nr: 142342.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570580.01512/29/2021221320Nacimiento Water Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working for a water services company was connecting rope to the end of a pipe. The employee was working with a coworker realigning a 6-inch pipe from the lake which supplies water to the water distribution company. The employee had attached one end of a 200-foot-long 1-inch-thick rope to the end of the 6-inch PVC pipe and the other end of the rope to the Skip & Drag tractor driven by the coworker. The employee stood back from the pipe as the coworker drove the tractor trying to realign the pipe by putting tension on the rope. The rope broke approximately 80 feet from the pipe, which was under tension. The pipe sprung back and struck the employee in his lower legs. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured legs and ankles.

Keywords: Aligning, Ankle, Broken, Flying Object, Fracture, Incorrect Equipment, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Rope, Struck By, Tension, Tractor, Unsafe Position, Water Pipe, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570580.015 63 M Hospitalized injury