Accident Summary Nr: 14234181 - Refuse truck worker killed when struck bey vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108742529 | 09/27/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Deffenbaugh Industries, Inc. Dba Deffenbaugh Dispo |
Abstract: A residential refuse truck had just started its route and was pulling away from its third pickup. Employee #1 was standing on a riding platform at the left rear side of the truck. A van, unrelated to the employer, struck the truck from the rear, first knocking Employee #1 into the van, and then to the street. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he subsequently died from internal injuries. The van driver was also injured; he has been charged with 2nd-degree murder and driving under the influence of alcohol. Neither the police investigation nor this investigation identified any fault related to the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108742529 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |