Accident Summary Nr: 14234173 - Employee killed when struck by falling drill collars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108738246 | 08/26/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Weatherford International |
108738253 | 08/26/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Bonray Drilling Corporation |
108738840 | 08/26/1993 | 1311 | 0 | Trigg Drilling Company |
Abstract: On the drilling site of rig #31, northwest of Cheyenne, OK, Employee #1 was moving the Case 586E forklift away from the north pipe rack. The forklift had been placed at the end of the pipe rack to prevent drill pipe and collars from rolling off this rack. At this time, no other means was provided to secure the drill pipe and collars on the pipe rack from rolling off the end of this rack. Approximately 5 drill collars, weighing a total of 49,329 kilograms (108,750 pounds) rolled off the pipe rack and over Employee #1. He died from his injuries. The movement of the material on the pipe rack was started when a collar was being rolled out of the pipe rack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108738246 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108738253 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 108738840 | Occupation Not Listed |