Accident Summary Nr: 14234140 - EMPLOYEE HIT BY CRANE BOOM WHILE PLACING SKID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107528598 | 05/19/1992 | 1623 | 0 | R. J. Pasley Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: ON MAY 15, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING UNDER THE CATERPILLAR SIDE BOOM TO PLACE A SKID UNDER THE 8-INCH PIPE THAT WAS LIFTED IN THE AIR BY THE SIDE BOOM. AT THE SAME TIME, ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BACKING THE SIDE BOOM, WITH THE PIPE LIFTED IN THE AIR, TO MAKE A CONNECTION WITH ANOTHER PIECE OF PIPE. THE WINCH JUMPED OUT OF GEAR, CAUSING THE BOOM TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET AND HIT EMPLOYEE #1 ACROSS THE BACK OF THE SHOULDERS, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107528598 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |