Accident Summary Nr: 142341.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from railcar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570567.015 | 12/28/2021 | 493110 | Economy Coatings Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:08 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was climbing a ladder on a rail car to open the heat duct slide gate. The rail car was in process of re-assembling and the running boards on top of the car were not secured. The employee did not know the running boards were not secured to the rail car and reached on to a grab bar that was attached to the running board. The employee pulled the running board off the rail car and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570567.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |