Accident: 142341.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Railcar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570567.015 | 12/28/2021 | Economy Coatings Systems Inc. |
At 6:08 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was climbing a ladder on a rail c ar to open the heat duct slide gate. The rail car was in process of re-assemblin g and the running boards on top of the car were not secured. The employee did no t know the running boards were not secured to the rail car and reached on to a g rab bar that was attached to the running board. The employee pulled the running board off the rail car and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570567.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |