Accident Summary Nr: 14234074 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106646201 | 04/03/1989 | 1623 | 0 | C & M Construction |
Abstract: On March 13, 1989, workers were laying an 8 inch polyvinyl chloride sewer line in a trench section 26 foot long by 12 foot deep by 30 inches wide at the bottom by 20 foot wide at the top. Employee #1 entered the trench in order to seal a pipe joint at the bottom of the trench. While in the trench, a section of the west wall near the bottom of the trench kicked out, burying Employee #1 up to his knees. Approximately two seconds later, a large section of the west wall caved off completely, burying Employee #1. By the time Employee #1 was freed, there were no vital signs. It should be noted that there was no shoring, sheeting, trench boxes or equipment as means of protection in use because of the sandy nature of the soil. It has been determined that the sides of the trench were not sloped properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106646201 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |