Accident Summary Nr: 14234058 - Employee killed by falling double I-beam boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14234058 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10242273009/19/199016230R & R Pipeline Construction

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 15, 1990, Employee #1 and three coworkers were finishing the installation of a new natural gas line to a well site. Employees were cribbing the end of the line on wooden blocks, lifting the line with a side boom tractor. Employee #1 was preparing to straighten the attached load line as the equipment operator lowered the boom. The boom lift cable failed and Employee #1 was struck by and caught between the double I-beam boom and the ground. Medical help was requested, but due to the remote site, emergency assistance took about 25 minutes to arrive. Employee #1 reportedly died en route to the hospital.

Keywords: BEAM, BOOM TRUCK, INSTALLING, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102422730 Fatality Other Occupation not reported