Accident Summary Nr: 14234058 - Employee killed by falling double I-beam boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102422730 | 09/19/1990 | 1623 | 0 | R & R Pipeline Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 15, 1990, Employee #1 and three coworkers were finishing the installation of a new natural gas line to a well site. Employees were cribbing the end of the line on wooden blocks, lifting the line with a side boom tractor. Employee #1 was preparing to straighten the attached load line as the equipment operator lowered the boom. The boom lift cable failed and Employee #1 was struck by and caught between the double I-beam boom and the ground. Medical help was requested, but due to the remote site, emergency assistance took about 25 minutes to arrive. Employee #1 reportedly died en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102422730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |