Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14234033 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Truck And Load

Accident Summary Nr: 14234033 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10664682102/24/198913810Thomas Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting the other drivers to offload oil field drilling equipment from trucks and trailers on a new drilling site using his truck. He connected his truck winch cable to a portable mud pit, a large tank that holds drilling fluid on the rig or at a mud-mixing plant, until one end of it was on the ground. He then backed up to allow slack in his cable, got out of his truck, and disconnected the cable. Employee #1 got back in the truck and moved it to a neutral location, got out, and walked over to the side of the portable mud pit that was still about halfway on the trailer of the other truck. The other driver drove forward until the portable mud pit fell to the ground. He continued forward 2 ft to 3 ft then began to backup to put slack in his cable from his truck to the portable mud pit. As the other driver was backing, Employee #1 walked between the trailer and the portable mud pit and was crushed, killing him.

Keywords: chest, oil well drilling, caught between, crushed, truck, off loading, mud pit, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106646821 Fatality Other Occupation not reported