Accident Summary Nr: 14234025 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ROLLED-OVER BY PRESSURE VESSEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102274446 | 01/30/1989 | 3443 | 0 | The Pro-Quip Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a stringer weld to attach a pressure vessel head to its cylinder. It had a combined weight of over 13 tons. The unrestrained vessel sat on turning rolls, slipped off the end of the rolls, stood on the head end, pivoted to a smaller nozzle, fell over on its side and kept rolling. Employee #1 was passing through the area at that time. He tried to escape the rolling vessel, but hit a stand and fell to the floor into its path. The vessel crushed the Employee #1's legs and lower trunk killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102274446 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |