Accident Summary Nr: 14234017 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14234017 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10873887310/06/199313890Highfill Oil Co. Inc.

Abstract: An employee was driving a 1974 Ford truck with a Jessen boom (Model No. M-33) mounted on it, en route to an oil well lease site. He was travelling east on a dirt road. A 7600-volt overhead power line ran east to west along the south side of the road. The dirt road curved to the right and passed under the power line. The employee had noticed that the boom on his vehicle was slightly extended and was not cradled properly. He stopped his vehicle directly under the power line. He then raised the boom into the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108738873 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported