Accident Summary Nr: 14233985 - Employee killed by molten metal from exploding furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107530529 | 03/28/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Sheffield Steel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just lowered the 200 ton lid on one of two electric arc furnaces used to melt scrap metal from which the company makes steel fence posts, rebar, and solid steel bars. He was attaching the electrical connections of an overhead crane magnetic hook. The electrodes were lit and being lowered into the furnace when an explosion caused by a closed container occurred in the furnace. Employee #1 was struck by molten metal and died. The company does have a scrap inspector. In addition, the crane operator looks at the charge as it is placed in the furnace, and the company has an active policy of inspecting and rejecting scrap metal. Shipping unbroken containers is against policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107530529 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |