Accident Summary Nr: 14233936 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101819662 | 09/03/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Glover Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING EAST ON A SECTION OF ROAD WHICH WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. WHEN HE WAS BACKED OVER BY A C-65 DUMP TRUCK, LICENSE T532-411. THE TRUCK WAS OWNED AND OPERATED BY AN INDEPENDENT DRIVER. THE EMPLOYER HAD TWO SPOTTERS AT THE SITE. ONE WAS LOCATED AT THE ENTRANCE TO THE SITE. HE DIRECTED TRAFFIC AND ASSISTED THE DRIVERS IN GETTING INTO A BACKING POSITION. AFTER THE TRUCKS PASSED THE FIRST SPOTTER, THEY HAD TO BE BACKED 750 FEET WITHOUT A SPOTTER. WHEN THEY WERE WITHIN 150 FT OF THE LAY-DOWN AREA, THEY WOULD BE BACKED INTO THE DUMPING POSITION BY A SECOND SPOTTER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 425 FEET EAST OF THE SITE ENTRANCE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101819662 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |