Accident Summary Nr: 14233928 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582006 | 02/25/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Creek County Well Service Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were servicing an oil well. They had positioned their truck to the east of the oil well. One of the employees was removing some rod racks from behind the right back wheels of the truck. A second employee was raising the mast of the truck and controlling the hand brake. The third employee was holding the cable clear as the mast was being raised. The mast of the truck contacted a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee removing the rod racks was electrocuted. The employee raising the mast received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns on his hands and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The third employee also received an electric shock and sustained minor burns to his left hand. He was treated for his injuries and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582006 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1582006 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1582006 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |