Accident Summary Nr: 142339.015 - Fingers of employee cleaning mill die are partially amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570568.015 | 12/29/2021 | 321999 | Archer Forest Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous wood products. He maintained machinery. He was cleaning a pallet mill die, when his left hand was pinched between a roller and the die. He suffered the partial amputation of four fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570568.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |