Accident Summary Nr: 142338.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when pinched by pisto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556304.015 | 10/05/2021 | 332912 | Air-Way Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee was operating a pneumatic plastic cap cutter machine. As the employee placed a plastic cap in the cap cutter, he heard a hissing noise, and the cap cutting machine piston came down on his gloved finger unexpectedly. The piston pinched his right index finger, resulting in partial amputation of the fingertip below the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556304.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |