Accident Summary Nr: 142336.015 - Employee amputates finger in rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 142336.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570566.01512/29/2021327991Sharcar Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was attempting to unjam or unclog the Autocaster Economizer machine. The employee failed to deenergize and lockout the auger of the machine. The employee reached in, making contact with the rotating auger. The employee's right middle finger was partially amputated and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Caught In, Finger, Lockout, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570566.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's