Accident Summary Nr: 142333.015 - Employee amputates finger aligning driveshaft

Accident Summary Nr: 142333.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570544.01512/28/2021326199Berry Global Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was assisting another mechanic in the alignment of a spline driveshaft. The employee was manual jogging the component to push it into place and once it aligned the component slid and pinched the employee's finger. The employee suffered an amputation of his finger at the first knuckle and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Drive Shaft, Finger, Mechanic, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570544.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations