Accident Summary Nr: 14233217 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109030650 | 04/12/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Rynard & Sheaffer, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, climbed approximately 14 feet to the top of a scaffold platform to help a laborer unload a concrete block. Neither guardrails nor other fall protection was provided. After about 3 minutes of helping to unload the block, Employee #1 apparently lost his balance, fell to the floor, and died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109030650 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |