Accident Summary Nr: 14233209 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102868759 | 09/13/1989 | 2353 | 0 | Geo. W. Bollman & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on September 11, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck to dump cardboard boxes while receiving some operator training. After dumping his load, Employee #1 backed up the industrial truck at a high speed. Then he turned the truck in a J-turn. The truck started to become unstable and Employee #1 jumped off the truck. In his escape, Employee #1 was caught at the neck by the roll cage. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and killed by the squeezing action of the roll bar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102868759 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |