Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142332.015 - Employee Is Struck By Motor Vehicle, Receives Leg Fracture

Accident: 142332.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570546.01501/05/2022Sussex Protection Service, Llc

At 3:45 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee worked as a flagger during a lane closure. At some point, a motor vehicle struck the employee and fractured the r ight femur (leg). The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: flagger, fracture, leg, motor vehicle, road, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1570546.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Flagman FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: