Accident Summary Nr: 14233175 - Employee killed when pinned by refuse truck against dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 14233175 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038646503/14/198842120Clements Waste Services, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was unhooking chains on the lid of a compactor dumpster before emptying it. The refuse truck brake was not set and the truck moved forward, pinning the employee between the truck and the dumpster and killing him.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100386465 Fatality Other Occupation not reported