Accident Summary Nr: 14233175 - Employee killed when pinned by refuse truck against dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100386465 | 03/14/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Clements Waste Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unhooking chains on the lid of a compactor dumpster before emptying it. The refuse truck brake was not set and the truck moved forward, pinning the employee between the truck and the dumpster and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100386465 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |