Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14233167 - Employee Killed When He Fell Into A Furnace Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14233167 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038635803/07/198833120Carpenter Technology Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RETRIEVING TOOLS FROM A FURNACE PIT WHEN HE FELL 20 FEET TO THE PIT FLOOR. HE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES.

Keywords: head, work rules, pit, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100386358 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported