Accident Summary Nr: 14233100 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY CRUSHED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14233100 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10272047107/05/199030890The West Company

Abstract: An employee was using a forklift to remove a hopper of trash. As he was turning and lifting the hopper, the forklift tipped over, trapping and crushing the employee. He died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102720471 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators