Accident Summary Nr: 14233092 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN COMBINE ROLLS OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102720158 | 06/25/1990 | 0722 | 0 | Tri-County Foods, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on June 24, 1990, employees had finished harvesting peas off of Martin Road in North Cordorus Tow Spring Grove, PA. It was determined to travel to the next field the crew would drive the pod stripper combines up the inclined road and across the field. The largest machine, the FMC Pod Stripper Combine, Model PSC Serial Number 326, attempted to climb the hill unsuccessfully several times. Employee #1 then took control of the machine and experienced the same difficulties. Employee #1 attempted to turn the machine around and go down the hill and it tilted to the right and tipped over three quarters of a turn. Employee #1 was trapped under the combine for approximately 6 hours and died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102720158 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |