Accident Summary Nr: 14233050 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN ALUMINUM DUST EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100503093 | 01/19/1989 | 3341 | 0 | Reading Alloys, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee working on a melt line was using a hand brush to sweep aluminum dust into a mixing drum. A static electrical discharge ignited the aluminum dust and caused an explosion. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, head, and torso. He died 6 days after the accident from complications of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100503093 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |