Accident Summary Nr: 14233043 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100932490 | 02/09/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Pennsylvania Steel Technologies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing spacer bars on top of 88 ft long rails 6 ft above the ground. He was found lying on his back with a fractured skull after apparently falling and striking his head on the rails used as a walkway. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died 17 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100932490 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |