Accident Summary Nr: 14233035 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100931914 | 12/12/1988 | 1791 | 0 | R.A. Marker & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: A siding crew was moving a wagon-mounted mobile scaffold around a corner of a building. The scaffold contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting one employee and injuring five others. The five injured employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100931914 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 100931914 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 100931914 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 100931914 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 5 | 100931914 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 6 | 100931914 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |