Accident Summary Nr: 14233027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14233027 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10271986101/23/198917960E.C. Campbell, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was mounting a hanger clip on a runway conductor of some material handling equipment. He contacted the energized runway conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102719861 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported