Accident Summary Nr: 14233019 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY STEEL TRIANGULAR SUPPORTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100931435 | 10/14/1988 | 3272 | 0 | Universal Concrete Products Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was burning on an 8-in. steel I-beam. He accidentally bumped a stored pile of steel triangular supports behind him. The supports fell onto the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100931435 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |