Accident Summary Nr: 142330.015 - Employee amputates fingertips when caught between forklift a

Accident Summary Nr: 142330.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570542.01512/29/2021325320Drexel Chemical Company

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was backing a forklift into a truck bed. The employee's hand was outside the forklift and got caught between the forklift and the truck. The employee amputated two fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570542.015 65 M Hospitalized injury