Accident Summary Nr: 14232987 - Employee killed in fall trying to catch falling derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 767962 | 06/13/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Goodling, Simpson & Mackes, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 38 ft above grade level lowering roof coating from a roof work area with a manual derrick. The derrick slipped from the roof edge, and, when the employee tried to grab the derrick, she lost her balance and fell. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 767962 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |