Accident Summary Nr: 14232979 - Employee killed when struck by uprooted dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100414697 | 07/18/1988 | 2421 | 0 | M. B. Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and some coworkers had been felling trees before lunch. After lunch, the employees were trimming trees. While Employee #1 was walking from one tree to another, a dead tree about 15 feet away from the felled tree uprooted and toppled onto him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100414697 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |