Accident Summary Nr: 14232953 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 810093 | 05/06/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Pennsylvania Steel Technologies |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed over the guardrail of a work platform after a molten metal splash emergency. He lost his grip, fell approximately 45 feet to the floor, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 810093 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |