Accident Summary Nr: 14232912 - Employee dies after being struck by falling drill auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100386879 | 04/06/1988 | 1542 | 0 | High Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were chipping concrete in a trench. A sub-contractor was moving a 2 ton drill auger, which rolled into the trench, striking Employee #1. He died 24 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100386879 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |