Accident Summary Nr: 14232904 - Employee crushed to death while loading steel coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100589050 | 07/19/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Weirton Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to load a coil of steel onto a side trimmer. He was crushed to death when a coil weighing approximately 32,000 lb tipped over and pinned his torso against another coil of steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100589050 | Fatality | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |