Accident Summary Nr: 142329.015 - Employee is caught in trench collapse, receives unspecified
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570530.015 | 12/29/2021 | 238910 | Precision Pipe And Grading, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee worked in a six-foot deep by fifty-four-inch-wide trench to install a new forty-foot long by sixteen-inch-wide pipe. At some point, the trench wall collapsed, and the employee was struck by the falling soil. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the lower body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570530.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |