Accident Summary Nr: 142329.015 - Employee is caught in trench collapse, receives unspecified

Accident Summary Nr: 142329.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570530.01512/29/2021238910Precision Pipe And Grading, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee worked in a six-foot deep by fifty-four-inch-wide trench to install a new forty-foot long by sixteen-inch-wide pipe. At some point, the trench wall collapsed, and the employee was struck by the falling soil. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries to the lower body.

Keywords: Caught In, Collapse, Installing, Struck By, Trench, Unstable Soil, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570530.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: