Accident Summary Nr: 14232854 - Employee killed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101177392 | 01/28/1993 | 4231 | 0 | Pjax Trucking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 jumped from Dock 2 in an attempt to stop a truck from backing into Dock 1. He was crushed and killed between Dock 1 and the truck's trailer. Because there were no witnesses, it is not known if Employee #1 slipped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101177392 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |