Accident Summary Nr: 14232821 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101179174 | 11/03/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Reid Industrial Service, Inc. |
| 101179216 | 11/03/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Southeastern Installation, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were working on a roof with a 1:12 slope. Roofing insulation that weighed approximately 43 lb was being anchored to a kiln structure. According to witnesses, a gust of wind swept through the kiln, lifting the unanchored roofing material and knocking Employee #1 through the trusses to the concrete floor, approximately 22 ft below. He was killed. The employees were not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101179174 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 101179216 | Occupation Not Listed |