Accident Summary Nr: 142328.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by metal shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 142328.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570538.01512/29/2021313230Suominen Corp.

Abstract: At 10:12 p.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee was removing the metal shaft from the core of a completed roll of nonwoven material on a slitter/rewinder line when the shaft got stuck and was not pushing in. The employee grabbed the metal end of the shaft and pushed vigorously on it when the shaft suddenly released and smashed his finger between the plastic collar and the end of the shaft. The employee was hospitalized tp treat a partial amputation to his index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Clearing, Crushed, Finger, Metal Shaft, Partial Amputation, Pushing, Ring, Roll, Shaft, Strain Relief, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570538.015 35 M Hospitalized injury