Accident Summary Nr: 14232771 - FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100594324 | 07/30/1992 | 4813 | 0 | C & P Of West Virginia |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR A TELEPHONE LINE. USING AN AERIAL LIFT, HE ELEVATED HIMSELF TO THE WORK AREA, WHICH WAS 14.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT USING ANY PERSONAL FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE DOOR ON THE BUCKET WAS APPARENTLY NOT CLOSED, NOR WAS A CHAIN PLACED ACROSS THE ENTRANCE WAY. THE EMPLOYEE FELL OUT OF THE BUCKET AND DIED OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100594324 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |