Accident Summary Nr: 14232763 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14232763 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10059428208/12/199215420Brothers Corporation
10059427408/12/199217940Smith Contracting Inc.
10059433208/12/199215420G.A. Brown & Son Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, was sent to a job site to observe changes being made on a roadway. While he was watching a small concrete pour, an employee of another contractor was loading a dump truck with gravel. A transit was set up across the road from the concrete pour. Employee #1 was using it to shoot road grade. No one witnessed the accident but, presumably, as the truck began backing up, Employee #1 started to cross the road to the transit and was run over by the backing truck's right rear wheels. Employee #1 had walked 15 ft into the roadway and the truck had backed up 41 ft before the collision.

Keywords: WORK RULES, COLLISION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100594282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100594274 Occupation Not Listed
3 100594332 Occupation Not Listed