Accident Summary Nr: 14232763 - Employee killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100594282 | 08/12/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Brothers Corporation |
| 100594274 | 08/12/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Smith Contracting Inc. |
| 100594332 | 08/12/1992 | 1542 | 0 | G.A. Brown & Son Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, was sent to a job site to observe changes being made on a roadway. While he was watching a small concrete pour, an employee of another contractor was loading a dump truck with gravel. A transit was set up across the road from the concrete pour. Employee #1 was using it to shoot road grade. No one witnessed the accident but, presumably, as the truck began backing up, Employee #1 started to cross the road to the transit and was run over by the backing truck's right rear wheels. Employee #1 had walked 15 ft into the roadway and the truck had backed up 41 ft before the collision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100594282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100594274 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100594332 | Occupation Not Listed |